Alice Sloan Memorial Scholarships

Mia Alexandra CadsbyIntermediate Piano
Vikas ChariSenior Piano
Maren HelyarCello
Kiera WatsonSoprano

Orchestra Scholarships

Selina Wu - Violin
Lillian Evenchick Memorial Orchestra Scholarship
4 Strings Attached - Shayla Bird, Abbie MacLeod, Hannah MacLeod & Maren Helyar - Violin, Violin, Viola & Cello
Lillian Evenchick Memorial Orchestra Scholarship
Shayla Bird - Violin
Doug Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Hendrika Sonnenberg - Violin
Fran├žois Barsalou Memorial Scholarship

Bands

Thomas Street Festival Concert Band

- Provincial Nominee

Trophy - Best School Band Program

$250Directed by Charles Brown
Kitchener Musical Society Band

Trophy - Best Community Band Program

$200Directed by Dave Davidson
King Street Brass$150Directed by George Holmes
John F. Ross Intermediate Band

- Provincial Nominee

$125Directed by Dorothy Vreeswyk-Kidd
GCVI Jr. Symphonic Band

- Provincial Nominee

$100Directed by Dan Austin
Guelph Youth Jazz Ensemble$100Directed by Brent Rowan
Galt Kiltie Band$75Directed by Brian Beard
St. John's-Kilmarnock School Band

- Provincial Nominee

$75Directed by Chris Cigolea
GCVI Gael Force

- Provincial Nominee

$50Directed by Dan Austin
John F. Ross Grade 10 Class$50Directed by Stephen DeBoer
Mis-Matched Socks$50Directed by Kerry Wilson
Royal Jazz$50Directed by Ted Wilson
Waverley Drive Jazz Lions

- Provincial Nominee

$50Directed by Matty Cooper

Choirs

Guelph Youth Singers

- Provincial Nominee

Trophy - Best Community Choral Program

$500Directed by Markus Howard and Heather Fleming
GCVI Chamber Choir

- Provincial Nominee

$200Directed by Lane Osborne
John F. Ross CVI

- Provincial Nominee

Trophy - Best School Choral Program

$200Directed by Dale Hobbs
Primrose Elementary School$100Directed by Jennifer Robertson
St. George's Anglican Church Choir & GCVI Choral Scholars$100Directed by Gerry Manning
Trillium Waldorf School$75Directed by Henry Muth
Cambridge Boys Choir$50Directed by Jim Kropf
Mitchell Woods Public School$50Directed by Kelly Stonach

Brass, Woodwinds, Recorders & Ensembles

Katie Clark$100
Minju Gu - Provincial Nominee$75
Mis-Matched Socks Advanced Ensemble$50Directed by Kerry Wilson
Justin Tang$50
Trillium Waldorf School Grade 8 Class$50Directed by Tena Wetmore

Guitar

Daniel Banica$50
Eric Villeneuve$50
Sadie MacLellan$25
Faith VanderWerf$25

Harp

Lexi Hunter-Assing$100
Zoey Yiu$75
Ana van den Heuvel$50
Lochlan Gillespie$25
Petra Visaticki$25

Keyboard & Digital Piano

Marisa Davids$50
Cyril Fayek$50
Sophie Gharabaghi$50
Yulitza Cruz$25
Nevan Hagarty$25
Michael Lit$25
Vivian Nguyen$25

Junior Piano

Ellaine Xu$150
Jillian Holysh$100
Manuela Chen$75
Amanda Sarabura$75
Qiuyan (Kathleen) Chen$50
Kylie Chyc$50
Sam Chyc$50
Rachel Gao$50
Alexandra Johnson$50
Andrea Luberti$50
Giorgio Piscitelli$50
Yuyou Xiao$50
Benjamin Joseph Cadsby$25
Edward He$25
Ivy Keunen$25
Rowan Keunen$25
Yifei Kong$25
Samuel Shen$25
Clara Tung$25
Isaac Xing$25
William David Xu$25
Jonathan Zhou$25

Intermediate Piano

Mia Alexandra Cadsby$200 Alice Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Ashmit Pal$100
Sara Shobeir$100
Cindy Yu - Provincial Nominee$100
Dylan Sanchez - Provincial Nominee$75
Emma Sitler$75
Yimeng Xu$75
Max Deng$50
Clarissa Dopheide$50
Olivia Perron - Provincial Nominee$50
Clara Blenkinsop$25
Maeven Frost$25
Maria Gharabaghi - Provincial Nominee$25
Elizabeth Law$25

Senior Piano

Andrew Dong - Provincial Nominee$300
Terrence Wu - Provincial Nominee$250
Vikas Chari - Provincial Nominee$200 Alice Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Bill Vu$150
Sasha Seufert$125
Anthony Vu$125
Kailas Chari - Provincial Nominee$100
Nicole Tao$100
Allie Zhang - Provincial Nominee$100
Gillaume Fernandes - Provincial Nominee$75
Michael Hryshenko$75
Dieter Whittingham$75
Alison Zhang$75
Claire Cheng - Provincial Nominee$50
Catherine Meng$50
Ellena Riegle$50
Katrina Seufert$50

Pipe Organ

Julian Mason$50
Stephen Tjoelker$25

Speech Arts

Vikas Chari$50
Kailas Chari$25
Rukmini Chari$25
Laura Fleming$25
Miranda Franceschini$25

Junior Strings

Hendrika Sonnenberg$150 Fran├žois Barsalou Memorial Scholarship
Seungmo Gu$100
Stephan Sommerfeld - Provincial Nominee$100
Natasha Cook$75
Charlotte Harvey$75
Polina Vulikh$75
Elliot Harvey$50
Amelia Miotto$50
Jonah Sutherns - Provincial Nominee$50
Erica Yeh$50
Maki Hyuk Joon Burgess$25
Kylie Chyc$25
Elisabeth Eckert$25
Sonia Schajnoha$25
Ben Sonnenberg$25

Junior String Ensembles

Bacchianas Cello Choir$100Directed by Andrea Cook
GYMC Junior & Intermediate Orchestras

- Provincial Nominee

$100Directed by Tak Kwan
The Rings$75
Ehnes Violin Ensemble$50Directed by Joy Schuster
Mutter Violin Ensemble$50Directed by Carmen Evans
Tanglewood Orchestra$50Directed by Elayne Ras

Senior Strings

Selina Wu - Provincial Nominee$300 Lillian Evenchick Memorial Scholarship
Shayla Bird$250 Doug Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Maren Helyar - Provincial Nominee$200 Alice Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Dylan Sanchez$150
Rose Burpee$125
Naomi Kudo - Provincial Nominee$125
Meredith Roberts$100
Maithili Shende$100
Alexander Barnstijn$75
Hannah MacLeod$75
Olivia Miotto$75
Anton Schuster$75
Malvina Biswas$50
Natasha Gray - Provincial Nominee$50
Rachel Hutchings$50
Ellena Riegle - Provincial Nominee$50

Senior String Ensembles

4 Strings Attached - Shayla Bird, Abbie MacLeod, Hannah MacLeod & Maren Helyar - Provincial Nominee$200 Lillian Evenchick Memorial Scholarship
Rudolf Matz Cello Choir$150Directed by David Evenchick
Perlman$100Directed by Anna Hughes
Bel Canto Chamber Strings$75Directed by Jennifer Spleit-Landry
Concorde$75Directed by Paule Barsalou
Port Credit Chamber Strings

- Provincial Nominee

$75Directed by Andrew Kizas
Primrose$75Directed by Joy Schuster
Gillian & Rachael Young$50

Voice

Kieran Kane - Provincial Nominee$250
Kiera Watson - Provincial Nominee$200 Alice Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Alpha Kayondo - Provincial Nominee$150
Carlie Goodall - Provincial Nominee$100
Emily Janisse - Provincial Nominee$100
Sabrina MacLean - Provincial Nominee$100
Kyla Coleman-Johanis - Provincial Nominee$75
Olivia Copeman - Provincial Nominee$75
Lily Vrugteman - Provincial Nominee$75
Ben Wallace - Provincial Nominee$75
Yulibert Cruz$50
Jaime Daub$50
Duncan Gould - Provincial Nominee$50
Aoibhinn Macken-Luyt$50
Carolina Rossi - Provincial Nominee$50
Lindsay Scott$50
Emma Smits - Provincial Nominee$50
Rachael Young - Provincial Nominee$50
Bennett Fleming$25
Bella Renaud$25