Alice Sloan Memorial Scholarships

Ashmit PalIntermediate Piano
Bill VuSenior Piano
Maithili ShendeViolin / Viola
Ally CroucherSoprano
Justin TangSaxophone

Orchestra Scholarships

Alexander Barnstijn - CelloLillian Evenchick Memorial Orchestra Scholarship
Shayla Bird - ViolinLillian Evenchick Memorial Orchestra Scholarship
Maren Helyar - CelloDoug Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Erica Yeh - Violin
François Barsalou Memorial Scholarship

Bands

Guelph CVI

- Provincial Nominee

Trophy - Best School Band Program

$250Directed by Dan Austin
Kitchener Musical Society Band

Trophy - Best Community Band Program

$200Directed by Dave Davidson
Mis-Matched Socks$150Directed by Kerry Wilson
Centennial CVI

- Provincial Nominee

$150Directed by Jeff Daniels & Eric Froats
King George PS

- Provincial Nominee

$125Directed by Emily Petrenko
John F. Ross CVI

- Provincial Nominee

$100Directed by Dorothy Vreeswyk-Kidd & Ted Wilson
Guelph Youth Jazz Ensembles$75Directed by Brent Rowan
Thomas Street Festival Concert Band

- Provincial Nominee

$75Directed by Charles Brown
John Knox Christian School$50Directed by Stephanie Bond
Kortright Hills PS

- Provincial Nominee

$50Directed by Matty Cooper
New Horizons$50Directed by Brent Rowan
Stewart Avenue PS$50Directed by Josh Crouch

Choirs

Guelph Youth Singers

Trophy - Best Community Choral Program

$450Directed by Markus Howard and Heather Fleming
John F. Ross CVI

- Provincial Nominee

Trophy - Best School Choral Program

$375Directed by Dale Hobbs
Primrose Elementary School

- Provincial Nominee

$150Directed by Jennifer Robertson
Mitchell Woods PS$75Directed by Kelly Stonach
Trillium Waldorf School

- Provincial Nominee

$75Directed by Henry Muth
Cambridge Girls' Choir$50Directed by Jessica Strub
Centennial CVI

- Provincial Nominee

$50Directed by Jeff Daniels
KGPS Bellacapellas$50Directed by Emily Petrenko

Brass, Woodwinds, Recorders & Ensembles

Justin Tang$200 Alice Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Minju Gu$75
Pony Cui$50
Armaan Kohli$50
GCVI Flute Choir$50Directed by Laurel Swinden & Dan Austin
Trillium Waldorf School$50Directed by Tena Wetmore & Henry Muth

Guitar

Karen Agro$75
Faith Vanderwerf$50
Eric Villeneuve$25

Harp

Petra Visaticki$100
Ana van den Heuvel$100
Alexandra Hunter-Assing - Provincial Nominee$25
Chloe McIntosh$25
Zoey Yiu$25

Keyboard & Digital Piano

Korina Poljak$50
Gabrielle Smikle$50
Aurni Dutta$25
Jackson Stronach$25
Adiah Zacharias$25

Junior Piano

Zenkai Wu$125
Richard Wang$100
Jonathan Zhou$75
Rachel Gao$50
Lindsay Jiang$50
Edward He$50
Mariam Hailu$50
James Obimbo$50
Owen Yin$50
Kiran Anand-Bauch$50
Rojan Khakpour$50
Alvin Yu$25
Finn Oh$25
Clara Tung$25
Isabel Chiu$25
Nathaniel Watson$25
Aleksandr Balobanov$25
Diana Bycova$25
Lucas Ni$25
Jordan Jones$25
Zoë Cantelon$25
Lachlan Coles Knox$25
Dexter Cuthbertson$25
Maxim Levytsky$25
Ethan Kittel$25
Edwin Li$25
Emma Marquardt$25
Kaya Salt$25

Intermediate Piano

Ashmit Pal$200 Alice Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Ellaine Xu$100
Yimeng Xu$100
Cindy Yu - Provincial Nominee$100
Andréa Luberti$75
Yuyou Xiao$75
Justin Zhou - Provincial Nominee$75
Max Deng - Provincial Nominee$50
Julia Elmslie$50
Elizabeth Law$50
Laurel Peleschak$25
Sashini Punchihewa - Provincial Nominee$25
Hannah Wu$25
Isaac Xing$25

Senior Piano

Andrew Dong - Provincial Nominee$300
Minnie Deng - Provincial Nominee$250
Bill Vu - Provincial Nominee$200 Alice Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Vikas Chari$125
Ya-tsung Tang - Provincial Nominee$125
Angela Ye$125
Jacob Bengio$100
Gracie Lee - Provincial Nominee$100
Ai Jia Zhang - Provincial Nominee$100
Allie Zhang$100
Katrina Seufert$75
Anthony Vu$75
Claire Cheng$50
Joanna Hui$50
Jacob Lin$50
George Sun$50
Dieter Whittingham$50

Speech Arts

Vikas Chari - Provincial Nominee$50
Shaelyn Girvan - Provincial Nominee$50
Rukmini Chari$25
Miranda Franceschini - Provincial Nominee$25

Junior Strings

Erica Yeh$150 François Barsalou Memorial Scholarship
Emily Rak - Provincial Nominee$100
Kevin Wu - Provincial Nominee$100
Seungmo Gu - Provincial Nominee$75
Stephan Sommerfeld - Provincial Nominee$75
Maki Hyuk Joon Burgess - Provincial Nominee$50
Natasha Cook - Provincial Nominee$50
Noah Huang - Provincial Nominee$50
Charlotte Ting$50
Morgan Yeh$50
Massimo Costanzo Miners$25
Laura Fleming$25
Vera Golubitsky$25
Charlotte Harvey$25
Amelia Ting$25
Elaine Xu$25

Junior String Ensembles

GYMC Junior & Intermediate Orchestras

- Provincial Nominee

$100Directed by Tak Kwan
Tanglewood Orchestra$100Directed by Elayne Ras
Ehnes Violin Ensemble$50Directed by Joy Schuster
MakiNoah Duo$50
Nelsova Cello Choir$50Directed by Andrea Cook

Senior Strings

Alexander Barnstijn - Provincial Nominee$250 Lillian Evenchick Memorial Scholarship
Shayla Bird - Provincial Nominee$250 Lillian Evenchick Memorial Scholarship
Maren Helyar$250 Doug Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Maithili Shende - Provincial Nominee$200 Alice Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Rachel Hutchings$150
Selina Wu - Provincial Nominee$150
Rose Burpee$125
Dylan Sanchez$125
Adélie Tardif$100
Rachael Young$100

Senior String Ensembles

Bridget Walsh & Steven Wang$200
Concorde

- Provincial Nominee

$150Directed by Paule Barsalou
Rudolf Matz Cello Choir

- Provincial Nominee

$100Directed by Sandy Kiefer
4 Strings Attached - Shayla Bird, Abbie MacLeod, Maithili Shende & Maren Helyar$75
GCVI String Ensemble

- Provincial Nominee

$75Directed by Dan Austin
Perlman$75Directed by Anna Hughes
Primrose$75Directed by Joy Schuster
Port Credit Chamber Strings

- Provincial Nominee

$75Directed by Andrew Kizas
Bel Canto Strings Academy$50Directed by Jennifer Spleit-Landry
Trio Musketeers - Vera Golubitsky, Natasha Cook & Isaac Xing$50

Voice

Shaelyn Girvan - Provincial Nominee$250
Ally Croucher - Provincial Nominee$200 Alice Sloan Memorial Scholarship
Paula Turnbull - Provincial Nominee$150
Rachel Aydinli - Provincial Nominee$125
Emma Smits - Provincial Nominee$125
Aoibhinn Macken-Luyt - Provincial Nominee$100
Emma Merhar - Provincial Nominee$100
Audrey Coates - Provincial Nominee$75
Brooke Gamble$75
Emily Janisse$75
Lindsay Scott$75
Lily Baker$50
Michaela Saunders$50
Couper Smith$50
Faith VanderWerf$50
Raven Westlake - Provincial Nominee$50
Sathya Zachariah – Provincial Nominee$50